Turneringer

Regelspørsmål

Publisert: 19. september 2017  av Kjell Birkelund  |  Siste nyheter  |  Arkiv

Stå i forlengelsen av en annen spillers puttelinje

Under lørdagens Scrambleturnering dukket det opp et spørsmål om hvorvidt det er lov for en spiller på samme lag å stå i forlengelsen av puttelinjen for å få hjelp til egen putting.
Reglene sier ikke noe spesielt om spill i Scrambleturneringer, men det foreligger en Decision om det samme forhold i Four-ball-spill.
Jeg tenker vi må si at dette blir analogt, altså samme avgjørelse gjelder. Altså 2 straffeslag til laget.
 
Dec 30 -3f/13

Q.

Partner stands on extension of player's line of play behind the ball

A and B are partners in a four-ball competition. A’s ball is on the putting green 30 feet from the hole, and B’s ball is 20 feet from the hole on a similar line. To assist him with his own putt, B stands on an extension of the line of putt behind A’s ball while A putts. What is the ruling?

A.

A was in breach of Rule 14-2b by putting with his partner, B, positioned on or close to an extension of the line of putt behind the ball. As A’s breach assisted B, B also incurred the same penalty (Rules 30-3f and 31-8).

In match play, Side A-B loses the hole.

In stroke play, A incurs a penalty of two strokes and B incurs the same penalty.